Privacy Policy

Marlborough Jazz Festival complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to protecting your information and will process information fairly and lawfully. We will keep your personal data confidential unless we are required to disclose it by law or regulation.

We collect personal information about you when you complete forms or request services through our web site.

If you have consented to receive marketing information, we use your information to keep you up to date with products, services and special offers that we feel may be of benefit to you. We understand that you do not want to be inundated with these types of communication and endeavour to keep them relevant, using the information we hold about you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you have the right to stop it at any time by opting out.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

We have in place security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your personal information to prevents its loss, misuse, alteration or theft.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to change or remove information you think is incorrect. If you are aware that any information we hold about you has changed (eg: change of address) then please let us know the changes that need to be made at the earliest opportunity.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a prescribed fee. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the Box Office.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and stored on a user’s computer, used to store and track information about the user. We collect information using Google Analytics cookies. The information is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google uses this information to compile reports on website activity for Marlborough Jazz Festival. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information on cookies visit : http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How to disable cookies

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

Open 'Windows Explorer'
Click on the 'Search' button on the tool bar
Type "cookie" into the search box for 'Folders and Files'
Select 'My Computer' in the 'Look In' box
Click 'Search Now'
Double click on the folders that are found 'Select' any cookie file
Hit the 'Delete' button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.